Complete works:

Click here to download the full catalogue as pdf.

 

SOLOIST AND ORCHESTRA

Saxophone Concerto
2016 //
Saxophone + Symphony Orchestra // 29 mins
Orchestration: 2(pic).2(ca).2(bcl).2(cbn)/4.2.3.1/timp.5perc/hp/solo alsax/strings
[Commissioned by Naples Philharmonic & Detroit Symphony]

Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra II
2016 // Turntables and symphony orchestra // 24 mins
Orchestration: 2(2pic).2(ca).2(bcl).2(cbn)/4.3.3.1/timp.5perc/hp/Turntables/str
[Commissioned by Casa da Musica, Porto]

Violin Concerto ‘1914’
2014 //
Solo violin and Symphony Orchestra (double wind & brass + 6 perc) // 33 mins
Orchestration: 2(2pic).2(ca).2(bcl).2+cbn/4.2.3.1/timp.6perc/solo vln/str
[Commissioned by BBC Proms & Orchestre Philharmonique de Luxembourg]

Concerto for Trumpet, Percussion, Turntables & Orchestra
2014 //
solo trumpet, solo percussion, turntables, and orchestra // 20 mins
Orchestration: 2(2pic).2.2(bcl).2(cbsn)/4.2.3.1/timp.4perc/Solo Tp/Solo Perc/Turntables/str
[Commissioned by Orchestre de Pau Pays de Béarn]

Cello Concerto
2013 //
Solo cello and symphony orchestra // 22 mins
Orchestration: 2(pic).2.2(2bcl).1.cbsn/2.2.2.btrbn.1/timp/3perc/str
[Commissioned by Alexander Ivashkin & St Petersburg Academic Philharmic]

Concerto for Bass Drum and Orchestra
2012 //
Bass drum and Orchestra // 26 mins
Orchestration: 2+pic.2(ca).2(Ebcl.bcl)+bcl.2+cbn/4.3.3.1/solo B.D./str
[Commissioned by Princeton Symphony & London Contemporary Orchestra]

Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra No.1
2006 //
Turntables and symphony orchestra (chamber version with single wind available)) // 21 mins
Chamber version: 1(afl).1(ca).1(bcl).0 / 1.2.1.btrbn.0 – perc(3)/ Ttbles/str.
Symphonic version: 2(pic)+afl.2+ca.2+bcl.2+cbn/4.3.3.1/timp.5perc/hp/Turntables/str
(Double wind version also available).
[Commissioned by Will Dutta, Chimera Productions, symphonic version commissioned by the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain in 2011]
*** AVAILABLE for HIRE from FABER MUSIC ***

Olga’s Miniatures
2017 //
Solo Violin + Symphony Orchestra // 9 mins
[Commissioned by Andrey Boreyko & Naples Philharmonic]
Orchestration: 1.pic.2.2(bcl).2(cbn)/2.2.2/timp.4perc/hp/solo violin/strings

Two Caprices for Violin and Orchestra
2016 //
Violin and symphony orchestra // 10 mins
[Commissioned by Orchestre de Pau Pays de Béarn]
Orchestration: 2(pic).2.2.2/4.2.3.1/timp.3perc/hp/solo violin/strings

Spheres
2012
Solo Violin and string orchestra // 4 mins
[Commissioned by Daniel Hope & Deutche Gramaphone]
Solo Vln/str


ORCHESTRA

When the City Rules
2016 //
Symphony Orchestra // 26/29 mins
[Commissioned by Seattle Symphony and Real Oquesta Sinfónica de Sevilla]
Orchestration: 2(afl.pic).pic.2(ca).2.bcl.tsax.2.cbsn/4.3.2.btrbn.1/timp.5perc/hp/str

Carnet de Voyage
2015 //
Symphony orchestra (double wind & brass, 4 perc) // 14 mins
3 movements: St Petersburg, London, Vienna //
[Commissioned by Orchestre de Pau Pays de Béarn]
Orchestration: 3(2pic).2(ca).2(bcl).2(cbn)/4.2.3.1/timp.4perc/hp/str

Overture 87654321
2014 //
Symphony Orchestra (double wind & brass, 4 perc) // 10 mins
[Commissioned by Orchestre de Pau Pays de Béarn]
Orchestration: 2(pic).2(ca).2(bcl).2(cbn)/4.2.3.1/timp.2perc/str

Dial 1-900 Mix-A-Lot
2014 //
Symphony Orchestra // 9 mins
+ Orchestrations of Sir-Mix-A-Lot tracks: Baby Got Back & Posse On Broadway.
[Commissioned by Seattle Symphony & Ludovic Morlot]
Orchestration: 2.pic.2.2.bcl.2.cbsn/4.3.2.btrbn.1/5perc/str

Ruthven’s Last Dance (6 mins)
2013 //
Two dances for orchestra // 6 mins
[Commissioned by Ricciotti Ensemble]
Orchestration: 2(pic).2.2.2asax.2/2.2.1.0/2perc/str

Beethoven9 Symphonic Remix †
2011 //
Orchestra (double wind & brass) and live electronics // 27 mins
[Commissioned by Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire]
Orchestration: 2(pic).2.2(2bcl).2+cbn/4.2.3.1/timp.5perc/electronics/strings

A-Turner
2010 //
String orchestra // 5 mins
[Commissioned by St Petersburg Conservatoire]

 

CHAMBER WORKS

Broken Screen
2017 //
Trumpet + Electronics // 12 mins
[Commissioned by Alison Balsom]

The River Conqueror
2015 //
Brass Ensemble + Percussion // 12 mins
[Commissioned by Orchestre de Pau Pays de Béarn]
Orchestration: 4.3.3.1 /timp.2perc

Violin Duo No.1
2014 //
Violin Duo // 20 mins
[Commissioned by Retorica Duo, with LICA & Jersey International Music Festival] // 4 movements

Pieces for Erhu & Piano
2015 //
3 movements for Piano & Erhu // 12 mins
[Commissioned by New Sound China UK]

Howl for Electronics + Soloist †
2013 //
Electronics + Solo Violin // 10 mins
(or Cello, Clarinet, Theremin, Synthesiser) 2 movements

Six Observations for Flute Trio
2013 //
Flute Trio // 18 mins
6 movements // [Commissioned by Nonclassical for Tempest Flute Trio]

‘Triangles’
2012 // 9 custom-made Triangles // 9 mins //
3 movements // [Commissioned by Fari Shams for @ Raimund Abraham Musikerhaus, Musuem Insel Hombroich, Dusseldorf]

Cello Multitracks †
2011 //
solo Cello + multi-tracked cellos (8 tracks)
/OR/ Cello Nonet // 17 mins
[Premiered by Peter Gregson @ LSO St Lukes, London]

Bogle Move (Jamaican Dancehall)
2010 //
String Quartet // 5 mins
[Commissioned by The Smith Quartet]

String Quartet No3
2010 //
String Quartet // 22 mins
[Commissioned by the Ruysdael Kwartet]

Piano Book No1
2009 //
Piano solo // 40 mins
11 pieces [Commissioned by GéNiA & Nonclassical]

Stolen Guitars
2008 //
Electric Guitar & two Laptops /OR/ Electric Guitar Quartet (2011 new arrangement) // 16mins
7 pieces // [commissioned by POW ensemble for GUADAEMUS, Holland]

IMPORT/EXPORT
2008 //
Large-scale Percussion piece for Global Junk Objects [with video] // 35 mins
Oil drum, Wooden Pallet, Fanta Bottles, Plastic Bags, Loop Station & simple electronic processing

Sleeveless Scherzo
2008 //
Solo Violin (& Solo Dancer -optional) // 7 mins
[Commission by Rambert Dance Company]

String Quartet No 2
2006 //
String Quartet // 17 mins
[PRS foundation commission for the Elysian Quartet]

Two Dances †
2004 //
Bcl, String Trio, Piano, Turntables //9 mins
Arts Council commission for Tate Ensemble @Bath Festival]

String Quartet No.1 †
2003 //
String Quartet // 14 mins
[Commissioned by The Elysian Quartet]

Journeys of a Cattleherd
1997 // 9 mins
fl,ob,2 cl, bsn. Perc, vln, Vla, 2 Vc, Dbass)

 

STAGE AND BALLET WORKS

Dark Glow
2016 //
Symphony Orchestra + Electronics // 25 mins
2+pics(afl).2+ca.2(Eb)+bcl.2+cbn/4.3.3.1/timp.4perc/hp/Synth/Electronics/str
Choreographer Kasia Kozielska // [Commissioned by Stuttgarter Ballet

Bayadere – The Ninth Life
2015 //
Electronics with Piano & Percussion // (57 mins)
Choreographer Shobana Jeyasingh // [Commissioned by Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company for the Royal Opera House, London]
**Nominated for British Composer Awards 2015**

Terra Incognita †
2014 //
Strings(3.3.3.1) + electronics // 29 mins
Choreographer Shobana Jeyasingh // [Commissioned by Rambert Dance]

Strange Blooms
2013 // Contemporary Dance //
Electronics (Processed Harpsichord) // 28 mins
Choreographer Shobana Jeyasingh // [Commissioned by Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company]

Howl
2013 //
Electronics (processed Arp Odyssey) // 25 mins
Choreographer Maurice Causey // [Commissioned by Luzerner Ballet]

The Ghost of Gunby Hall †
2012 //
Music-dramatic work // 25 mins
Text: Joel Stickley // Violin, Cello, Bass Clarinet, Piano, Electronics & 2 actors
[Commissioned by Lincoln Arts]

‘Ein Winternachtstraum’ – Ballet of Midsummer Nights Dream
2011 //
Symphony Orchestra + Turntables // 80 mins
(30 mins Mendolssohn, 50 mins G Prokofiev) Choreographer: Cathy Marston //
[Commissioned by Bern Ballet & Bern Symphony Orchestra]

 

ELECTRONIC WORKS

Strange Blooms (suite) †
2013 //
Electronics // 15 mins

Café Perdu
1999 //
Electroacoustic, tape work // 12 mins

Punch Me! Bite Me!
1998 //
Electroacoustic, tape work // 5 mins

Zhiva
1998//
Electroacoustic, tape work // 9 mins
[winner of Bourges Concours Electroacoustic student prize 1998]

 

VOCAL

The Lonely Giant
2009 //
Mini opera // 15 mins
Baritone & Bass Clarinet

Simple Songs for Modern Life
2009 //
Female acapela vocal trio
(SSA) (or female choir, SSA) // 15 mins
6 short songs // [PRS Foundation Commission for Juice Vocal Ensemble]

Magnificat and Nunc Dimitis
1998 //
(SSAATTBB) // 5 mins

 

FILM

Opponent
2014 //
Short // 4 mins
Director Charlotte Ginsborg //
[Commissioned by Film London & Channel
4 for Random Acts]

Melior Street
2011 //
Docu-drama // (65 mins)

Director Charlotte Ginsborg // Songs & Score //
Vocals, guitar, piano. bass. drums, String Quartet //
[Commissioned by Film London]

Pig Alley
2008 //
Soundtrack to classic American Silent film // 17 mins
Bass Clarinet, Trumpet, Percussion & Cello. [Commissioned by Opera North]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: